Privacy at work

Information on data protection in the workplace, employee monitoring, surveillance and employee duties of confidentiality.

Hong Kong :: Retention of employee records

The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance only stipulates that personal data be not kept longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was used (2nd principle) …

Please login to view this content or become a member by joining now.

Hong Kong :: Employee duty of confidentiality

The duty of an employee not to disclose trade secrets or confidential business information is implied into all employment contracts by the common law …

Please login to view this content or become a member by joining now.

Hong Kong :: Email and workplace monitoring

According to the guidance issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, before deciding to monitor employees via telephone monitoring, email monitoring, internet monitoring or video monitoring, employers should carry out an assessment process to ascertain whether such monitoring is appropriate to their needs …

Please login to view this content or become a member by joining now.

Hong Kong :: Data protection

Collecting and using employment-related personal data Before or at the point of collecting personal data about a job applicant or employee, employers must take all practicable steps to inform the individual of:the purpose for which the data are to be used;the classes of persons to whom the data may be transferred; andwhether it is obligatory or voluntary for the individual to supply the data, unless this is obvious from the circumstances …

Please login to view this content or become a member by joining now.